Privacy policy

Who are we ?

The website https://arver.tech/ is edited by :

La Journée de la Femme Digitale

18 rue Littré, 75006 Paris

Email : jfd@thebureau.fr

Publication manager: Delphine Remy-Boutang

The website https://arver.tech/ is hosted by :

SiteGround.com Inc. – Edificio Neptuno, Oficina 7 – Via Ricardo J Alfaro, Tumba Muerto – City of Panama, Panama. Facsimile : +1-347-626-2469.
SiteGround Legal Notices – P.O. Box 48010 – Washington, D.C. 20002 – USA. Facsimile : +1-202-318-4089.

Utilisation des données personnelles collectées

Media

If you are a registered user uploading images to the website, we advise you to avoid uploading images containing EXIF data of GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website may download and extract location data from these images.

Contact forms

When you fill in a form, we collect the following information: surname, first name, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address.

Cookies

f you leave a comment on our site, you will be asked to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is only for your convenience, so that you don’t have to enter this information if you post another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

If you have an account and log on to this site, a temporary cookie will be created to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. It contains no personal data and will be deleted automatically when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set a number of cookies to record your login information and screen preferences. The lifetime of a connection cookie is two days, that of a screen option cookie is one year. If you check “Remember me”, your login cookie will be kept for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookie will be deleted.

When editing or publishing an article, an additional cookie will be stored in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data. It simply indicates the identifier of the article you have just modified. It expires after one day.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were visiting that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with such embedded content if you have a logged-in account on their website.

Data storage periods

Your personal information is stored by arver for a period of 3 years for marketing purposes and 6 years for order invoicing data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are stored indefinitely. This makes it possible to automatically recognize and approve subsequent comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

For users who register on our site (where possible), we also store the personal data indicated in their profile. All users can view, modify or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of their username). Site managers can also view and modify this information.

Your rights regarding your data

If you have an account or if you have left comments on the site, you can ask to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. You can also request the deletion of your personal data. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You can ask to withdraw your consent, access your data, modify it, ask for it to be deleted and ask for it to be transferred to a third party by filling in the form on the following page: Personal data management

arver undertakes to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

Contact information

Any information we collect from you may be used to :

  • Meet your individual needs
  • Improve our website
  • Improve customer service and support needs
  • Contact you by e-mail and telephone

Further information

How we protect your data

Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information. Computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Cookie policy

When you first connect to the arver website, you will be warned by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your browsing may be recorded in files called “cookies”. Our policy on the use of cookies enables you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you of all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and how to configure them (part II.).

General information about cookies on the arver website

arver, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, cell phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal browsing on our website. Cookies” are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognize your computer, tablet or cell phone and personalize the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not allow us to identify you by name. It is used exclusively for our own purposes, to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except where arver has obtained your prior consent, or where disclosure of such information is required by law, court order or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to deal with such matters.

To give you a better idea of the information that cookies identify, you will find below a list of the different types of cookies that may be used on the arver website, their name, their purpose and how long they are retained.

Setting your cookie preferences

You may accept or refuse the use of cookies at any time. When you first connect to the arver website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your browsing on the arver website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the “X” icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

Cookies exempt from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies do not require your prior consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or are used exclusively to enable or facilitate electronic communication.

These include session ID cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and interface personalization cookies. These cookies are fully subject to the present policy insofar as they are issued and managed by arver.

Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and qualified as “persistent” in that they remain on your terminal until they are deleted or expire. As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes advertising cookies (which arver does not use) and social network sharing cookies (notably from Facebook, YouTube, Twitter and LinkedIn). Social network sharing cookies are issued and managed by the publisher of the social network concerned.

Subject to your consent, these cookies enable you to easily share some of the content published on the arver site, notably via a sharing application “button” depending on the social network concerned. Four types of social network sharing cookies are present on the arver site:

  • Facebook and Instagram, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
  • LinkedIn, whose cookie policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=fr_FR
  • Twitter, whose options for controlling or restricting the use of cookies can be found here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
  • YouTube, for help on deleting cookies from the Google Chrome browser, click on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=fr and for the full cookie policy, click on the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/

Various tools are available for setting cookie parameters

Most Internet browsers are configured by default to allow the deposit of cookies. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected, or so that only some cookies are accepted or rejected, depending on the sender.

ATTENTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing to accept cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience and your access to certain services or functionalities of this website. In this case, arver declines all responsibility for any consequences linked to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. Such consequences shall not constitute damage and you shall not be entitled to claim any compensation as a result. Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies from your terminal, or to notify you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings have no effect on your browsing experience, but they do mean that you lose all the benefits of cookies. Please see below for the various tools available to you for configuring the cookies placed on your terminal.

Le paramétrage de votre navigateur Internet

Chaque navigateur Internet propose ses propres paramètres de gestion des cookies. Pour savoir de quelle manière modifier vos préférences en matière de cookies, vous trouverez ci-dessous les liens vers l’aide nécessaire pour accéder au menu de votre navigateur prévu à cet effet :

  • Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=fr
  • Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies
  • Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
  • Opera : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
  • Safari : https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=fr_FR&locale=fr_FR

Pour de plus amples informations concernant les outils de maîtrise des cookies, vous pouvez consulter le site internet de la CNIL : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

A moins qu’un consentement exprès ne soit requis par les lois de votre pays en matière de protection des données personnelles, en utilisant les présents Supports (tels qu’ils sont définis ci-dessus), vous consentez à ce que nous collections et utilisions vos données personnelles de la manière décrite dans la présente Politique et au transfert de vos données personnelles vers d’autres pays que le vôtre (y compris vers des pays situés en dehors de l’Union Européenne).